NEWS CENTER

Shenzhen JHA Technology Co., Ltd is one of the leading manufacturers of hardened Ethernet, PoE, and fiber connectivity products specifically designed for harsh and demanding environments.


23

2022

-

06

What are the classifications of optical modules?


Optical modules are usually classified into the following five categories.

The first type: divided into 1*9, GBIC, SFF, SFP, XFP, SFP+, X2, XENPARK, 300pin, etc. by package classification.

The second type: classified by rate: 155M, 622M, 1.25G, 2.5G, 4.25G, 10G, 40G, etc.

The third type: According to wavelength classification, it is divided into: conventional wavelength, CWDM, DWDM, etc.

The fourth type: classified by mode: single-mode fiber (yellow), multi-mode fiber (orange-red).

The fifth: according to the usability classification is divided into: hot plug (GBIC, SFP, XFP, XENPAK) and non-hot plug (1*9, SFF)

undefined

undefined