PRODDUCTS

Shenzhen JHA Technology Co., Ltd is one of the leading manufacturers of hardened Ethernet, PoE, and fiber connectivity products specifically designed for harsh and demanding environments.

PRODUCTS

图片名称
+
  • JHA5960D-27333327.jpg

10Gb/s 60km BiDi SFP+ Transceiver 1270nm/1330nm CWDM JHA5960D-2733&3327


    • Supports 9.95Gb/s to 11.3Gb/s bit rates
    • Hot-pluggable SFP+ footprint
    • Single LC for Bi-directional Transmission
    • Maximum link length of 60km
    • Built-in 1270/1330 WDM Filter
    • Uncooled 1270nm or 1330nm CWDM DFB Laser.
    • Power dissipation <1.5W
    • No Reference Clock required
    • Built-in digital diagnostic functions
    • Temperature range 0°C to 70°C

Classification

SFP Module

10G SFP+

10G Single Fiber


  • DESCRIPTION
  • DIMENSION
  • ORDER INFORMATION
  • DOWNLOAD
  • APPLICATIONS
  • Features:    

    *  Very low EMI and excellent ESD protection

    * RoHS Compliant Part

     

    Applications:

    *  10GBASE-LR/LW Ethernet

    *  SONET OC-192 / SDH

    *  10G Fibre Channel

     

    Description:

       JHA5960D-2733 & JHA5960D-3327 Bi-directional 10Gb/s (SFP+) transceivers are compliant with the current SFP+ Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) Specification. They comply with 10GBASE-LR/LW Ethernet, SONET OC-192 / SDH and 10G Fibre Channel 1200-SM-LL-L. Digital diagnostics functions are available via a 2-wire serial interface, as specified in the SFP+ MSA. 

    Absolute Maximum Ratings

     

    Parameter

    Symbol

    Min.

    Typical

    Max.

    Unit

    Storage Temperature

    TS

    -40

     

    +85

    °C

    Supply Voltage

    VCCT, R

    -0.5

     

    4

    V

    Relative Humidity

    RH

    0

     

    85

    %

     

    Recommended Operating Environment

    Parameter

    Symbol

    Min.

    Typical

    Max.

    Unit

    Case operating Temperature

    TC

    -5

     

    +70

    °C

    Supply Voltage

    VCCT, R

    +3.135

     

    +3.465

    V

    Supply Current

    ICC

     

     

    450

    mA

    Power Dissipation

    PD

     

     

    1.5

    W

     

    Electrical Characteristics (TOP = 0 to 70 °C, VCC = 3.135 to 3.465 Volts)

    Parameter

    Symbol

    Min

    Typ

    Max

    Unit

    Note

    Transmitter:
    Differential input voltage swing

     

    180

     

    700

    mVpp

    1

    Transmit Disable Input H

    VIH

    2.0

     

    Vcc+0.3

    V

     

    L

    VIL

    0

     

    0.8

    V

     

    Transmit Enable Output H

    VOH

    2.4

     

    Vcc+0.3

    V

     

    L

    VOL

    0

     

    0.4

    V

    2

    Input Differential Impedance

    Zin

    80

    100

    120

    Ω

     

    Receiver
    Differential output voltage swing

     

    300

     

    850

    mVpp

    3

    LOS Output H

    VOH

    2.4

     

    Vcc+0.3

    V

    2

    L

    VOL

    0

     

    0.4

    V

     

    Output Differential Impedance

    Zon

    80

    100

    120

    Ω

     

    Notes:

    Note 1) TD+/- are internally AC coupled with 100Ω differential termination inside the module.

    Note 2) Tx Fault and Rx LOS are open collector outputs, which should be pulled up with 4.7k to 10kΩ resistors on the host board. Pull up voltage between 2.0V and Vcc+0.3V.

    Note 3) RD+/- outputs are internally AC coupled, and should be terminated with 100Ω (differential) at the user SERDES.

    Optical Parameters(TOP = 0 to 70°C, VCC = 3.135 to 3.465 Volts)

    Parameter

    Symbol

    Min

    Typ

    Max

    Unit

    Ref.

    Transmitter
    Bit Rate

    BR

    9.9

     

    11.3

    Gb/s

     

    Optical Wavelength JHA5960D-2733

    λ

    1260

    1270

    1280

    nm

     

    JHA5960D-3327

     

    1320

    1330

    1340

     

    Average output power

    Po

    +1

     

    +5

    dBm

     

    Optical Extinction Ratio

    ER

    3.5

     

     

    dB

     

    Spectral width

    Δλ

     

     

    1

    nm

     

    Side Mode Suppression Ratio

    SMSR

    30

     

     

    dB

     

    Optical Eye Mask

     

    Compliant with IEEE802.3ae

     

    Receiver
    Bit Rate

    BR

    9.9

     

    11.3

    Gb/s

     

    Optical Wavelength JHA5960D-2733

    λ

    1320

    1330

    1340

    nm

     

    JHA5960D-3327

     

    1260

    1270

    1280

     

     

    Receiver Sensitivity

    Sen

     

     

    -22

    dBm

    1

    Maximum Input Power

    PMAX

    -7

     

     

    dBm

     

    LOS De-Assert

    LOSD

     

     

    -23

    dBm

     

    LOS Assert

    LOSA

    -33

     

     

    dBm

     

    LOS Hysteresis

    LOSH

    0.5

     

    4

    dB

     

    Notes:

    Note 1) Measured with a PRBS of 231-1 at 1 x 10-12 BER and 3.5 dB extinction ratio.

    Pin Function Definitions

     

    PIN #

    Name

    Function

    Notes

    1 VeeT Module transmitter ground

    1

    2 Tx Fault Module transmitter fault

    2

    3 Tx Disable Transmitter Disable; Turns off transmitter laser output

    3

    4 SDL 2 wire serial interface data input/output (SDA)

     

    5 SCL 2 wire serial interface clock input (SCL)

     

    6 MOD-ABS Module Absent, connect to VeeR or VeeT in the module

    2

    7 RS0 Rate select0, optionally control SFP+ receiver. When high, input data rate >4.5Gb/s; when low, input data rate <=4.5Gb/s

     

    8 LOS Receiver Loss of Signal Indication

    4

    9 RS1 Rate select0, optionally control SFP+ transmitter. When high, input data rate >4.5Gb/s; when low, input data rate <=4.5Gb/s

     

    10 VeeR Module receiver ground

    1

    11 VeeR Module receiver ground

    1

    12 RD- Receiver inverted data out put

     

    13 RD+ Receiver non-inverted data out put

     

    14 VeeR Module receiver ground

    1

    15 VccR Module receiver 3.3V supply

     

    16 VccT Module transmitter 3.3V supply

     

    17 VeeT Module transmitter ground

    1

    18 TD+ Transmitter inverted data out put

     

    19 TD- Transmitter non-inverted data out put

     

    20 VeeT Module transmitter ground

    1

     

    Note 1) The module ground pins shall be isolated from the module case.

    Note 2) This pin is an open collector/drain output pin and shall be pulled up with 4.7K-10Kohms to Host_Vcc on the host board.

    Note 3) This pin shall be pulled up with 4.7K-10Kohms to VccT in the module.

    Note 4) This pin is an open collector/drain output pin and shall be pulled up with 4.7K-10Kohms to Host_Vcc on the host board.

    SFP Module EEPROM Information and Management

    The SFP modules implement the 2-wire serial communication protocol as defined in the SFP -8472. The serial ID information of the SFP modules and Digital Diagnostic Monitor parameters can be accessed through the I2C interface at address A0h and A2h. The memory is mapped in Table 1. Detailed ID information (A0h) is listed in Table 2. And the DDM specification at address A2h. For more details of the memory map and byte definitions, please refer to the SFF-8472, “Digital Diagnostic Monitoring Interface for Optical Transceivers”. The DDM parameters have been internally calibrated.

     

    Table 1. Digital Diagnostic Memory Map (Specific Data Field Descriptions)

    Table 2 - EEPROM Serial ID Memory Contents (A0h)

    Data Address

    Length

    (Byte)

    Name of

    Length

    Description and Contents

    Base ID Fields

    0

    1

    Identifier

    Type of Serial transceiver (03h=SFP)

    1

    1

    Reserved

    Extended identifier of type serial transceiver (04h)

    2

    1

    Connector

    Code of optical connector type (07=LC)

    3-10

    8

    Transceiver

    10G Base-LR

    11

    1

    Encoding

    64B/66B

    12

    1

    BR, Nominal

    Nominal baud rate, unit of 100Mbps

    13-14

    2

    Reserved

    (0000h)

    15

    1

    Length(9um)

    Link length supported for 9/125um fiber, units of 100m

    16

    1

    Length(50um)

    Link length supported for 50/125um fiber, units of 10m

    17

    1

    Length(62.5um)

    Link length supported for 62.5/125um fiber, units of 10m

    18

    1

    Length(Copper)

    Link length supported for copper, units of meters

    19

    1

    Reserved

     

    20-35

    16

    Vendor Name

    SFP vendor name: JHA

    36

    1

    Reserved

     

    37-39

    3

    Vendor OUI

    SFP transceiver vendor OUI ID

    40-55

    16

    Vendor PN

    Part Number: “JHA5960D-2733” or “JHA5960D-3327” (ASCII)

    56-59

    4

    Vendor rev

    Revision level for part number

    60-62

    3

    Reserved

     

    63

    1

    CCID

    Least significant byte of sum of data in address 0-62
    Extended ID Fields

    64-65

    2

    Option

    Indicates which optical SFP signals are implemented

     

    (001Ah = LOS, TX_FAULT, TX_DISABLE all supported)

    66

    1

    BR, max

    Upper bit rate margin, units of %

    67

    1

    BR, min

    Lower bit rate margin, units of %

    68-83

    16

    Vendor SN

    Serial number (ASCII)

    84-91

    8

    Date code

    JHA’s Manufacturing date code

    92-94

    3

    Reserved

     

    95

    1

    CCEX

    Check code for the extended ID Fields (addresses 64 to 94)
    Vendor Specific ID Fields

    96-127

    32

    Readable

    JHA specific date, read only

    128-255

    128

    Reserved

    Reserved for SFF-8079

     

    Digital Diagnostic Monitor Characteristics

    Data Address

    Parameter

    Accuracy

    Unit

    96-97 Transceiver Internal Temperature ±3.0 °C
    98-99 VCC3 Internal Supply Voltage ±3.0 %
    100-101 Laser Bias Current ±10 %
    102-103 Tx Output Power ±3.0 dB
    104-105 Rx Input Power ±3.0 dB

     

    Regulatory Compliance

    The JHA5960D-2733 /3327 complies with international Electromagnetic Compatibility (EMC) and international safety requirements and standards (see details in Table following).

    Electrostatic Discharge

     

    (ESD) to the Electrical Pins

    MIL-STD-883E

     

    Method 3015.7

    Class 1(>1000 V)
    Electrostatic Discharge (ESD)

     

    to the Single LC Receptacle

    IEC 61000-4-2

     

    GR-1089-CORE

    Compatible with standards
    Electromagnetic

     

    Interference (EMI)

    FCC Part 15 Class B

     

    EN55022 Class B (CISPR 22B)

    VCCI Class B

    Compatible with standards
    Laser Eye Safety FDA 21CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11

     

    EN60950, EN (IEC) 60825-1,2

    Compatible with Class 1 laser

     

    product.

     

    Recommended Circuit

    Recommended Host Board Power Supply Circuit

     

     Recommended High-speed Interface Circuit

    Mechanical Dimensions

     


previous page

next page

previous page

next page

Product consultation

Submit a message

*Note: Please fill in the information accurately and keep the communication unblocked. We will contact you as soon as possible

Related products